Our network

Houston County Teachers of the Year Announced | Community Spirit

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Houston County Teachers of the Year Announced
Houston County Teachers of the Year Announced

Houston County schools have selected their 2013-2014 Teacher of the Year.  The honorees will be recognized at the system’s Opening Session on July 25, 2013, at the Georgia National Fairgrounds and Agricenter’s Miller-Murphy-Howard Building in Perry.  The 2013-2014 Houston County Teacher of the Year and four finalists will be announced for the first time at Opening Session. 

 

Congratulations to our Teachers of the Year!  (* Top 10 finalist)

 

2013 - 2014 Houston County Teachers of the Year

 

Matt Arthur Elementary......................................................................... Stacy Daly

Bonaire Elementary............................................................................ Blake Johnsa

Bonaire Middle.................................................................................. Cheralyn Keily

* Centerville Elementary.................................................................... Anne Moore

Eagle Springs Elementary................................................................. Kimberly Strozier

Feagin Mill Middle........................................................................................... Brian Lewis

Hilltop Elementary.......................................................................................... Ruth White

Houston County Career Academy........................................................ Cindy O’Mara

Houston County Crossroads Center................................................... Angela Karros

Houston County High......................................................................... Stephanie Justen

* Huntington Middle...................................................................................... Lisa Carson

Kings Chapel Elementary..................................................................... Julie Tomberlin

* Lake Joy Elementary.......................................................................... Ashley McSwain

Lake Joy Primary....................................................................................... Sherry Partain

Lindsey Elementary................................................................................... Penny Rumph

Linwood Elementary......................................................................................... Aree Byrd

* Miller Elementary................................................................................ Amanda Miliner

Morningside Elementary......................................................................... Michele Casey

* Mossy Creek Middle.............................................................................. Justin Bennett

* Northside Elementary............................................................................. Marla Garnto

* Northside High............................................................................................. Lori Zavetz

Northside Middle....................................................................................... Melissa Shiver

Parkwood Elementary......................................................................... Servella Wrotten

David Perdue Elementary.......................................................................... Amy Warden

David Perdue Primary............................................................................... Phaedra Early

Perry High....................................................................................................... Jerry Gatzke

Perry Middle.................................................................................................... Wendy Pheil

Perry Primary........................................................................................... Jennifer Knight

Quail Run Elementary.................................................................................. Darcy Hatin

Russell Elementary........................................................................................................... ...................................................................................................................... Marcy Waugh

Shirley Hills Elementary.................................................................................. Jack Story

* Pearl Stephens Elementary............................................................... Brette Callaway

Thomson Middle......................................................................................... Jessica Green

Tucker Elementary.............................................................................. Stephanie Wilson

* Veterans High............................................................................................ Christie Wall

Warner Robins High................................................................................. Jane Johnston

* Warner Robins Middle.................................................................... Kimessia Hughes

Westside Elementary..................................................................... Amber Bowling

 

Each school has its own selection process.  To select the systemwide winners, an educator from outside of the system evaluated the school-level nominees' written applications.  After this preliminary judging, 10 semi-finalists were selected for one-on-one interviews with a panel of out-of-system judges consisting of personnel with experience in the educational field.  After an intensive and lengthy review of written applications and face-to-face interviews, the judges select the top five teachers.  The four finalists and the systemwide Teacher of the Year will remain a surprise until announced on July 25.

 

The 2012-2013 Houston County Teacher of the Year was Larry Wadsworth from Warner Robins High School who now serves as a central office Technology Specialist.  The 2012-2013 top systemwide finalists (in no particular order) were:

«   Cheryl Berry, Eagle Springs Elementary School;

«   Sonya Kiefer, Lake Joy Primary School;

«   Michelle Davis, Quail Run Elementary School; and

«   Charmaine Simmons, Pearl Stephens Elementary School.

Perry Businesses